Our Board consists of both Executive Officers and Representatives for State, Territories and Young BPW (under 35). Teleconferences are held bi-monthly with an annual Face-to-Face meeting at various locations around Australia to give all members the opportunity to meet these women who work voluntarily on their behalf, taking action for women's' equality.


BPW Executive Officers

National President  Jacqueline Graham

 Club: BPW Melbourne – VIC

Jacqueline is a Retail Executive of over 20 years’ experience and currently working for the Bunnings Group as Area Manager with strategic and operational leadership, including National Operations.
She is a graduate of the Royal Society of Chemistry and Strategic Retailing (William & Mary School of Business, 2013), Managing in Crisis and Change (Harvard Executive Education, 2012), Innovation in the Workplace (Swinburne, 2014) and Certificate in Business Management Coaching (IMS, UK, 2007)
Jacqueline is a Member of the National Association of Women in Operations and an Associate Member of AHRI

She is passionate about continuous improvement and building team capability. My belief is that innovation in thought and practice is best delivered by inclusive and diverse teams. I am a committed mentor and coach; driven by culture and change. 

Director of Policy
and Vice President 

Angela Tomazos


Club: BPW Darwin - NT

Angela is a Non-Executive Director with 6 years board level experience across government and not-for-profit sectors with particular experience in advocacy for women and business, Northern Australia development and education.

Member of BPW since 2012 and prior to Director of Policy role was Club President for BPW Darwin 2016-2018. Attended BPWA Conferences in Adelaide, Geelong and Redcliffe. In 2018, Angela was invited to attend the Commonwealth Business Forum held during the margins of the Commonwealth Heads of Government. This event led to joining a project with a group of women across 7 countries to deliver a digital platform, a space for members to connect to share experiences, pool resources, build relationships and exchange knowledge. 

Currently Chair of the Hellenic Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (NT) Inc and Team Territory Advisory Group member  reporting to the Chief Minister of the Northern Territory. 

In Executive capacity, Angela is currently NAB Business Bank Executive for Northern Territory and held leadership roles at NAB for over 10 years. Angela was  2019 Telstra Northern Territory Business Women's Medium & Large Business Award winner.

A Member of Australian Institute of Company Directors and recently completed Executive Women in Leadership Certificate with Cornell University.


Director of Finance

Anne Daniel


Club: BPW Swan Hill – VIC

Anne Daniel is Acting Director of Finance


Executive Secretary

Margaret Tipper


Club: BPW Central Coast - NSW

Margaret is a long-term member of BPW including the roles of BPW Australia Board Member as the NSW State Representative 2009-2013, the BPWA Constitutional Review Taskforce 2015-16, the BPWA National Conference 2013 Resolutions Committee and Past Editor of the BPWA Bulletin and BPWA Website Editor.  She was also the NSW State Representative 2009-2013 on the BPW Australia Board and was the Club President of BPW Parramatta 2007-2009.

Margaret has a Master of Community Management (UTS), Graduate Diploma in Community Management (UTS), Bachelor of Business Personnel & Industrial Relations (UWS) and has completed the Foundations of Directors Course, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Margaret has also held offices in other organisations including Continence Foundation of Australia in NSW Inc, Board Member and Past President; Animal Ethics Committee of the Children’s Medical Research Institute & Westmead Children’s Hospital, Category D Member; WESTIR Ltd, Treasurer; Local Community Services Association, Executive Board Member; Member of the Sector Development Forum of NSW Council of Social Service; and the Western Sydney University, School of Medicine Community Engaged Teaching and Learning Committee.  Margaret is a skilled and experienced governance-oriented woman.

Director of Membership

Kate Waters


Club: BPW Perth WA

International: Delegate Mexico Congress 2008; CSW 2010;

Attendance at Congresses 2002, 2005, 2008 and 2011

National: WA Division President & State Representative 2016-18; Chair PDGP; Conference Delegate; Attendance at Conferences Melbourne, Parramatta, Geelong Summit, Adelaide and Geelong.

State: State President to 2018; Secretary; Attendance/Delegate – Geraldton, Joondalup, Perth, Serpentine

Club: President, Treasurer and Membership

Occupation: Administration, Recruitment, Teachers Assistant-Special Needs.

Offices held in national, state, local organisations

Committee Member Belmont BEC and TCF Global; Refugee Week WA

Director of Marketing

Astrid Kuenne


Club: BPW North Lakes QLD

International: Attended the BPW International Asia-Pacific Regional Conference in Auckland, New Zealand 2016

National: Qld State Representative on the BPW Australia Board (2015 – 2018) Attended several BPWA Conferences and was a delegate for BPW Caboolture in 2013 and BPW North Lakes in 2016

Assisted in the BPW Australia National Conference in Geelong 2016 – supporting and doing graphic design (logo & booklet)

Club: President of BPW North Lakes steering committee from June 2015 until Charter in February 2016, appointed BPW North Lakes President until next AGM in August 2016

Member of BPW Caboolture for 10 years, serving 8 years on the Management Committee and 2 years as Club President 2013-2015, joined BPW in June 2005

Supporter and Mentor of all BPW members

Summary of Work Experience

Occupation: Active, self-employed
Website & Graphic Designer.
Franchisee in Juice Plus - Network Marketing / Whole Food Nutrition – current
Offices held in national, state, local organisation Queensland Government, Office of State Revenue (OSR) 1986 to 2008: 

BPW Australia Board State Representatives


Northern Territory
State Representative

Linda Fazldeen



Queensland
State Representative

Trish Springsteen


South Australia
State Representative

Gillian Lewis


New South Wales
State Representative

Julianne McKeon


Victoria
State Representative

Anne Daniel

 

Western Australia
State Representative

Sandra Cook



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software